Phyllis Hess, Ohio

2007 CENTRAL OHIO DAFFODIL SOCIETY AWARDS

April 21, 2008
By

Category: Show Results

Download PDF
2004 CENTRAL OHIO DAFFODIL SOCIETY AWARDS

THE CENTRAL OHIO DAFFODIL SOCIETY, CODS, HELD THEIR SHOW APRIL 19 AND 20 2008 AT FRANKLIN PARK CONSERVATORY IN COLUMBUS OHIO; THE FOLLOWING ARE SOME OF THE AWARDS GIVEN.

 

THE SHOW WAS QUITE NICE, QUALITY WAS VERY GOOD. TOM STETTNER PHOTOGRAPHED THE SHOW, DOING HIS USUAL WONDERFUL JOB; THANKS TOM!

 

CENTRAL OHIO DAFFODIL SOCIETY AWARDS:

 

MARY E. BLUE FOUNDER’S CUP – Best standard daffodil    – NANCY GILL, POLAR SKY 2 W-WWP

 

CENTRAL OHIO DAFFODIL SOCIETY AWARD – Best collection 5 whites  LINDA WALLPE; SHELLAGH ROWAN 2 W-W; YOU AND ME 1 W-W; BON VOYAGE 3 W-W; WILLIAMSBURG 2 W-W; ICE HOUSE 2 W-W

 

MARY LOU GRIPSHOVER AWARD – Best American Bred daffodil standard or miniature; NANCY GILL; HOMESTEAD 2-W-W FROM HER QUINN

 

WELLS & MARY KNIERIM AWARD – Best vase of 3 standard daffodils: CHRISTY BELLINGER; LADY DIANA 2 W-W

 

WALTER T. POPPENGER AWARD – Best collection of 5 daffodils: NAOMI LIGGETT  NEW ZEALAND/AUSTRAILIAN COLLECTION:  CAPREE ELIZABETH 2 Y-P; FLORENCE JOY 2 W-W; NYNJA  2 Y-Y; DYNASTY 2 Y-R; TRUCULENT 2 W-Y                

 

LEONORA C. WILKE AWARD – Best miniature daffodil  NAOMI LIGGETT – SEGOVIA 3 W-Y

 

JEAN WRIGHT AWARD – Best in Section KSG Also receives a one year ADS membership; FRANK  VON

DER MEULON; SABRE 2 Y -R

 

NOVICE AWARD  JANIS STEIN; LEMONBROOK 2 YYW-W

 

CHRISTOPHER DAVID LANG AWARD – Best standard daffodil Youth Section   RACHEL BEERY

TAHITI 4 Y-O

 

CYNTHIA BELL MEMORIAL TROPHY – Best collection Class 172  BOZIEVICH (GREEN) RIBBON

TOM STETTNER:  HARVARD 3 Y-W; TUCKAHOE 3 W-GYR; BURDEKIN 1 Y-W; MILESTONE 6 W-P; STARDOM 3 Y-R; GAWKABOUT 4 W-O; BROGDEN BB3.1.13 2 YY-OWP; CONESTOGA 2 W-GYO; TAHITI 4 Y-O; ASHMORE 2 W-GWW; SOMEDAY 2 Y-R; DOCTOR HUGH 3 W-GOO

 

SILVER RIBBON AWARD – Most blue ribbons   NAOMI LIGGETT   21

 

ENGLISH AWARD – Best collection Class 167,  LINDA WALLPE; COLLEY GATE 3 W-YOR; OPAL PEARL 2 W-P; FRESH LIME 1 YYW-Y; FILOLI 1 Y-YPP; ACE OF DIAMONDS 9 W-R

 

MARY KNIERIM MEMORIAL AWARD – Best White Daffodil in Show: CHRISTY BELLINGER; LADY DIANA 2 W-W

 

NORWEST FLOWER SHOW AWARD – Best collection 5 miniature daffodils   NONE

 

BROGDEN AWARD – Best New Zealand Bred Daffodil     TOM STETTNER; STARDOM 3 Y-R

 

BESSIE HADDAD AWARD – Best pink daffodil   NANCY GILL; POLAR SKY 2 W-WWP

 

WELLS KNIERIM AWARD – Best vase of 3 miniatures    NANCY GILL; PACIFIC COAST 8 Y-Y

 

MEMBERS OF SERENDIPITY GARDEN CLUB AND CREATIVE ARRANGERS DID OUR DESIGNS

DESIGN CLASS #1: KAREN MOREY, SMALL DESIGN, FAIRY DUST

DESIGN CLASS #2; JULIE BREEDING, CAPSULE-FUNCTIONAL TABLE HOUSE FAIRY AND ALSO BEST IN SHOW WINNER

DESIGN CLASS #3; JANET HANNAWAY, DESIGN INCORPORATING DECORATIVE WOOD, WOODLAND SPRITE

Comments are closed.