Help with 1Y-Y flower ID

February 10, 2010
By

Categories: Daffodil Types, Standards

Download PDF

All –
I’ve run across this flower in a number of gardens now; I apologize the images aren’t better for ID purposes… It is an early season bloomer, and a very large flower. As I’ve found it here and there in gardens of various socio-economic statuses, I figure it had to have been common back in the 1910s and 1920s. I’ve been calling it Maximus so it has a name I can easily recognize whilst going thru my flower shots, but I’m not wedded to that. Any thoughts much appreciated…
=s

6 responses to “Help with 1Y-Y flower ID”

  1. Donna Dietsch says:
    Sara
    Could it be Rijnveld’s Early Sensation?  commonly abreviated to RES. Are you sure of date of intro? RES is 1943.  No notation of the parentage of RES, but if the one you have is older and English bred, it could be the parent.  I compared the pictures of yours and RES and they look alike and the description in the RHS book would be the same.  The originator of RES,  F. Herbert Chapman started raising daffs in ’04 and died in ’45.  It could be one of his with the look the same.  Researching, will get back.
    Donna
    n Wed, 2/10/10, Sara VanBeck < title=> wrote:

  2. Margaret Capper says:

    Sara,
    It looks to me very much like “Dutch Master” which is an early bloomer. Registered pre 1938 and on the ADS historic’s list.
    Regards, Keith Capper
    In message < title=.c om>, Sara VanBeck < title=> writes
    — Margaret Capper

  3. Donna Dietsch says:
    Sara et al—
    Ah Ha!  Keith Capper has it!  It is Dutch Master.  Sometimes you just can’t come up with the name.  Senior moments, I’m sure.
    I searched the 1Y-Y’s but did not look for Dutch bulbs.  I thought it had to be English.  Sometimes my mind gets stuck on something and I forget other things.
    So now I have to imprint the look of this on my brain so that I know it when I see it next time.
    Good job, Keith!
    Does that fit with what you know about the ones growing there, Sara?
    Donna

  4. Clay Higgins says:

    Dutchmasters is not registered as far back as the 1910 to 1920 period that Sara was suggesting.  Dutchmasters is just another of those daffodils that people sell today as a “knock-off” ‘King Alfred’.

    Clay

    Clay Higgins
     title=

  5. Donna Dietsch says:
    Hi Clay,
    Wasn’t 1938 the year that many older flowers were included in the register and noted as pre 1938?  Sara will know.  In that case, it is possible that it was named and sold over here earlier than that.  I am not sure that Sara’s time line has to be accurate.
    The look of the flower on DaffSeek is the same as the one that Sara sent around.  Nothing else compares.   Of course, it is possible that it is one who’s picture is not in DaffSeek.  I don’t think that is likely since those older ones that were marketed here were only of a few cultivars.  Do you know of something else that looks the same?
    Donna

  6. Clay Higgins says:

    Donna,
     
    I raise and have raised ‘Kink Alfred’, N. Maximus, Dutchmasters and Carleton, the last two are “knock-off” ‘King Alfred’.  I also am from the south, looked into the history of how daffodils were taken west by covered wagon as the eastern colonies expanded south, and lastly, I’ve looked into some of the old abandoned homesteads that you find in this country.
     
    In the 1940’s when I was growing up we had a lot of Yellow Daffodils in our garden.  At the time they were just daffodils.  About 10 or so years ago we had a National Daffodil Convention and Show in Jackson, MS.  After the show I crossed the river into Arkansas, visited the old homestead where I was born and raised, as well as a few others and since daffodils were in bloom at the time, I dug some old daffodils from my old homestead and some others, kept the bulbs/roots in baggies with water and brought them back to Maryland and planted them.  Some I could identify, and they included N. psuedonarciss, N. princepts, N. maximus, and a red jonquilla cross that had a large white segment in the cup.  Too bad it died after a couple of years.
     
    I saw no ‘Dutchmasters’ in any of those old gardens. I did see some that looked like ‘King Alfred’ that I did not dig because I was totally, at that time, convinced that there were not ‘King Alfred’ alive. I now doubt that theory.  However, one thing I don’t doubt, and that is that trying to identify daffodils by a picture is at best a crap shot.
     
    Sorry, just one persons opinion.
     
    Clay
    Clay E. Higgins
    (240) 632-0002
    cell (301) 814-4206
     title=