Bob Spotts, California

Results from the Mother Lode Daffodil Show, Murphys California, 21-22 March 2009

March 24, 2009
By

Categories: Show Results, Shows

Download PDF


Mother Lode Daffodil Show, Murphys California, 21-22 March 2009

Sponsors: Northern California Daffodil Society and the Calaveras County Garden Club
Show Chairman: Bob Spotts

HORTICULTURE

No. of Entries: 654  No. of Exhibitors 25  No. of Stems:1465

WINNING EXHIBITOR AND CULTIVAR

Gold Ribbon: John Castor Tao 3Y-O
Rose Ribbon: Bob Spotts 9-2-79  3Y-GGO  Triple Crown x (Jetfire x viridiflorus)
Mini Gold: Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe Microcodium Group 10G-Y
Mini Rose: Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe #03-036/40 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P  
White Ribbon: Bob Spotts  Muster 4W-O
Mini White: Kirby Fong   Classic Gold 10Y-Y
Youth Best Bloom: Josiah Pena Cape Cornwall 2Y-YYO
Youth Best 3 Stems: No entries
Small Grower Award: Don Boos Crater 2Y-O
Historic Daffodil Award: Bob Spotts Dreamlight 3W-GWR (1934)
Historic Best 3 Stems: Melissa Reading Grand Primo Citroniere 8W-Y (1780)
Intermediate Daffodil Award: Steve Hampson Green Pearl 3W-GWW
Container Standard Daffodil Award: Anna Rawls Chromacolor 2W-P
Container Mini Daffodil Award: John Castor Toto 12W-W
Container Species Daffodil Award:No Entries
Silver Ribbon: Bob Spotts: 41 Blue Ribbons

FIVE-STEM STANDARD COLLECTION CLASSES

Youth Collection
Exhibitor: No Entries

Red-White-Blue (American Bred)
Exhibitor: Steve Hampson
 Ozone 2W-W Gould
 Castanets 8Y-O Pannill
 Greek Column 1W-Y Mitsch
 Tempura 1W-O Havens
 Pink Polynomial 11aW-P Mitsch

Maroon Ribbon (Reverse Bicolors)
Exhibitor: Not Awarded

Purple Ribbon (Best 5 other than RWB & Maroon)
Exhibitor: Steve Hampson
 Ozone 2W-W
 Quantum 2Y-Y
 Rose Lake 2W-P
 Carib Gipsy 2W-WWY
 Lemon Sails 2Y-Y
 (Division 2 Collection)

Historic Collection (pre-1940)
Exhibitor: Melissa Reading
 Mrs R. O. Backhouse 2W-P (1921)
 Mount Hood 1W-W (1938)
 Grand Monarque 8W-Y (1798)
 Verger 3W-R (1930)
 White Lady 3W-Y (1897)

LARGE STANDARD COLLECTION CLASSES

Elise Havens Award (12 Divs 5-10; 3+ Divs)
Exhibitor: Bob Spotts

#9-2-71 8Y-Y
#9-2-14 5W-Y
#9-2-70 7Y-Y
Kokopelli 7Y-Y
#9-2-50 6Y-YOO
#9-2-43 7Y-Y
#9-2-32 7Y-Y
#9-1-53 7Y-GYO
#9-2-10 7W-YYP
#9-2-33 8W-Y
#9-2-10 8Y-O
#9-2-101 8W-Y

Marie Bozievich Award (12; 4+ Divs)
Exhibitor: Melissa Reading

Badbury Rings 3Y-YYR
Kimmeridge 3W-YYO
Killearnan 3W-GYR
Entente 2Y-O
Gin and Lime 1Y-W
Bell Rock 1W-Y
Muster 4W-O
Bionic 2Y-O
Fly Half 2Y-R
Pacific Rim 2Y-YYR
Dreamlight 3W-GWR
Quantum 2Y-Y

Tom Throckmorton Award (15 Diff. Codes)
Exhibitor: Bob Spotts

Katrina Rea 6W-WWO
Impressive Dream 2YYW-W
Double Play 4Y-O
Geometrics 2W-Y
#9-2-10 2W-YOO
Druid Spring 3W-O
#9-2-41 2W-YYO
#9-2-38 2YYW-YPP
#9-2-21 2W-YYP
Conestoga 2W-GYO
Jimmy Noone 1Y-O
Clouded Yellow 2Y-Y
#9-2-64 1W-P
#9-2-45 1YYP-P
#9-2-47 1Y-Y

Carey Quinn Award (24; 5+ Divs)
Exhibitor: Melissa Reading

Crackington 4Y-O
Goff’s Caye 2YYW-W
Badbury Rings 3Y-YYR
Gin and Lime 1Y-W
Merrymeet 4Y-YOO
Altun Ha 2YYW-W
Bionic 2Y-O
Sandy Mount 2Y-O
Entente 2Y-O
Quick Bells 5W-W
Trevithian 7Y-Y
Ozone 2O-O
Pacific Rim 2Y-YYR
Quantum 2Y-Y
Heck 4W-Y
Impeccable 2Y-Y
Unknown Poet 9W-GYR
Muster 4W-O
Fly Half 2Y-R
Duration 4W-OOY
Namraj 2Y-YYR
Censor 2W-P
Banker 2Y-Y
Pink China 2W-P

FIVE-STEM MINIATURE-COLLECTION CLASSES

Lavender Ribbon
Exhibitor: Kirby Fong

Spring Serenade 5Y-Y
Classic Gold 10Y-Y
Xit 3W-W
Sabrosa 7Y-Y
Keira KB/64/91/10 5Y-Y

Mini Red-White-Blue Ribbon (American Bred)
Exhibitor: Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe

#03-036/39 Pink China x N dubius 8W-WPP
#03-036/8 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P
#03-036/7 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P
#03-036/37 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P
#03-036/12 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P

LARGE MINIATURE-COLLECTION CLASSES

Aqua Ribbon (9; 3+ Divs)
Exhibitor: Jon Kawaguchi

Hawera 5Y-Y
N. bulbocodium RRW88.36 13Y-Y
Angel o’ Music 5Y-Y
Solveig’s Song 12Y-Y
N. bulbocodium var. filifolius 13Y-Y
Oregon Petticoat Group 10Y-Y
Mary Plumstead 5Y-Y
N. jonquilla var. minor 13Y-Y
Diamond Ring 10Y-Y

Roberta Watrous Award (12; 3+ Divs)
Exhibitor: Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe

Xica 11aY-Y
#03-039/20Viennese Waltz x N. dubius 4W-W
Itsy Bitsy Splitsy 11aY-O
#03-036/36 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P
#03-036/39 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-WPP
#03-036/20 Pink China x N. dubius 2W-P
#03-036/37 Pink Glacier x N. dubius 11aW-W
Angel’s Whisper (4n) 5Y-Y
#04-097/9 Microcodium x N. triandrus 12Y-Y
#02-036/2 N. jonquilla OP 7Y-Y
#04-097/4 Microcodium x N. triandrus 12Y-Y
N. bulbocodium 13 Y-Y

Premier Miniature Collection (24; 5+Divs)
Exhibitor: Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe

#01-036/7 Acceleration x N. triandrus 5Y-Y
#03-018/5 Biometrics x N. dubius 8Y-Y
#03-036/8 Pink China x N.dubius 8W-WWP
#02-0129/2 Perpetuation x N. dubius 8Y-W
Xica 11aW-W
#03-036/31 Pink China x N.dubius 2W-P
#03-036/37 Pink China x N. dubius 2W-Y
Itsy Bitsy Splitsy 11aY-O
#03-036/11 Pink China x N.dubius 8W-Y
#03-036/6 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-W
#01-036/6 Acceleration x N. triandrus 5Y-Y
#01-048/1 Perpetuation x N. dubius 8Y-W
#02-0125/1 Rimski x N. dubius 8W-W
Puppy Love 2W-P
#03-036/41 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P
#03-019/15 Viennese Waltz x N. dubius 12W-W
#02-012/3 N. jonquilla (4n) OP 7Y-Y
#02-0129/1 Perpetuation x n. dubius 8W-W
#02-026/1 N. jonquilla OP 7Y-Y
#04-005/1 Gypsy Queen x N. cyclamineus 1W-Y
#03-036/40 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P
#03-026/3 N. assoanus x N. cyclamineus 12Y-Y
#01-069/1 N. triandrus x N. dubius 5W-W
#03-036/10Pink China x N. dubius 8W-WPP

MINIATURES HYBRIDIZERS CLASSES

Three Different by Hybridizer
Exhibitor:Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe

#03-036/11 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-Y
Itsy Bitsy Splitsy 11aY-O
Puppy Love 2W-P

Six Different by Hybridizer
Exhibitor: Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe

#04-097/10 Microcodium x N. triandrus 12Y-Y
#02-056/1 N. dubius x N. cyclamineus 12W-W
#04-096/1 N. triandrus x N. poeticus 5Y-Y
#03-051/1 N. cantabricus x N. triandrus 10W-W
#05-073-1 N. triandrus x 1Y-W sdlng 5Y-W
#03-026/4 N. assoanus x N. cyclamineus 6Y-Y

Twelve Different by Hybridizer
Exhibitor: Harold Koopowitz & Marilynn Howe

#03-036/11 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-Y
#02-012/1 N. jonquilla (4n) OP 7Y-Y
# 03-036/38 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-P
#01-048/1 Perpetuation x N. dubius 8Y-W
Itsy Bitsy Splitsy 11aY-O
#03-019/15 Viennese Waltz x N.dubius 12W-W
#03-036/33 Pink China x N. dubius 8W-WPP
Puppy Love 2W-P
#03-026/5 N. assoanus x N. cyclamineus 12Y-Y
#03-036/10 Pink China x N. dubius 2W-WWP
#03-041/1 Snipe x sdlng 99-074 6W-W
#01-072/1 Acceleration x N .triandrus 5Y-Y

PHOTOGRAPHY

No .of Photos 46  No. of Exhibitors: 9
Best Photo: Don Boos Title:

Comments are closed.